Visas & Other Entry Requirements | Tauri Travel’s guide

Visa requirements & entry requirements for travellers using a full ‘British Citizen’ passport. Information provided in this section are valid according to our best knowledge.

This guide includes the following countries:

  • Argentina,
  • Bolivia,
  • Chile
  • Ecuador,
  • Peru.

Argentina

Your passport should be valid during your stay in Argentina. Nevertheless, remember that according to Tauri Travel’s Terms & Conditions, your passport must be valid at least 6 months at the moment of entering the country in order to book a tour with us. Normally, you can stay in Argentina up to 90 days without a visa but there is a possibility that you will be asked what is a reason of coming to this country. Also, you might be asked to present a proof that you will leave a country within these 90 days. Such a proof can be a bus ticket or return flight ticket – you might have to present it, for instance, at the airport.

Also, according to gov.uk,

“UK Emergency Travel Documents (ETDs) are accepted for entry, airside transit and exit from Argentina. However, holders of an ETD must apply for the appropriate Argentine visa to enter the country. For entry into Argentina, your ETD should be valid for the proposed duration of your stay. No additional period of validity beyond this is required.”

(source: gov.uk, 2017).

If you are not travelling on ETDs, you don’t need a Visa to enter Argentina for travelling purposes when you stay in the country up to 90 days.

Useful links:

  1. British Embassy in Buenos Aires.
  2. Foreign Travel Advice – Argentina.

Bolivia

Your passport should be valid at least 6 months at the moment of entering the country. You don’t need a visa if you’re staying in the country up to 30 days and you’re visiting Bolivia for travel purposes. According to gov.uk, those 30 days can “be extended for a further 60 days, at no extra charge, as long as you apply before the end of the 30 day period at one of the Department of Immigration offices throughout the country. The Department of Immigration has imposed an annual limit for tourists of 90 days in Bolivia without a visa”.

(source: gov.uk, 2017).

Remember that you must obtain an entry stamp while entering Bolivia. If you enter Bolivia from neighbouring countries, ensure that you have an “exit” stamp from the country you’re leaving (for example, Peru or Chile).

You might need a yellow fever certification in order to enter Bolivia. Please, familiarise yourself with information provided on TravelHealthPro.

Useful links:

  1. British Embassy in La Paz.
  2. Foreign Travel Advice – Bolivia.
  3. TravelHealthPro – Bolivia.

Brazil

Your passport should be valid at least 6 months at the moment of entering the country. You don’t need a visa when entering the country for the tourism purposes. However, according to gov.uk, “you must satisfy the Federal Police (the Brazilian immigration authority) of your intended purpose of visit. You will need to be able to demonstrate that you have enough money for the duration of your stay, and provide details of your accommodation and evidence of return or onward travel”.

(source: gov.uk, 2017).

You might need a yellow fever certification in order to enter Brazil. Please, familiarise yourself with information provided on TravelHealthPro.

Useful links:

  1. British Embassy in Brasilia.
  2. Foreign Travel Advise – Brazil.
  3. TravelHealthPro – Brazil.

Ecuador

Your passport should be valid at least 6 months at the moment of entering the country. You can stay in Ecuador up to 90 days without a visa but there is a possibility that you will be asked what is a reason of coming to this country. Also, you might be asked to present a proof that you will leave a country within these 90 days. Such a proof can be a bus ticket or return flight ticket.

Also, as stated on gov.uk,

“If you enter Ecuador via the border with Peru or Colombia you must insist on being given an entry stamp at the border showing the date of your arrival. There have been cases of buses not stopping at the border, which has caused great difficulties for foreign visitors who may need to return to the border entry point to get the required stamp.”

(source: gov.uk, 2017).

Useful links

  1. British Embassy in Quito.
  2. Foreign Travel Advise – Ecuador.

 

Peru

You do not need visa if you travel to Peru for the tourism purposes. On arrival, you’re normally given permission to stay for up to 183 days. Remember that according to Tauri Travel’s Terms & Conditions, your passport must be valid at least 6 months at the moment of entering the country in order to book a tour with us. If you enter Peru by overland from neighbouring countries, ensure that your passport is stamped with a Peruvian entry stamp at the local immigration office. You may also have problems if you will try to enter Peru with more than one laptop, camera or phone. We encourage you to read more about entry requirements to Peru.

Useful links

  1. British Embassy in Lima.
  2. Foreign Travel Advise – Peru.

Edited by: Karolina Jankowska

Last update: 29/05/2017